Contact us on 0700 CALL CSCS (0700 2255 2727) or contact@cscs.ng

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Online privacy statement

At CSCS, we aim to protect your privacy and treat your personal information responsibly. We will always keep your information safe and never sell or share your information with third parties without your consent. We aim to be clear and transparent about how and why we collect your personal information therefore, this privacy and cookie notice describe the standards we apply to your personal data. It discloses what type of information we gather and track, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This notice also explains how we use cookies and what your rights are to control our use of them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined as:

any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, which when collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, CSCS, will collect and use your personal data;

  • to ensure that the content in our website is presented to you in the most effective manner and to improve the content of our website.
  • to communicate with you and contact you and to provide you with products and services that you request from us or, where you have consented to be contacted, for products and services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • managing and administering the products and services provided to you;
  • keeping you updated as a client in relation to changes to our services and relevant matters;
  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our services;
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.

Why does CSCS need to collect and store personal data?

To enable us to provide you with the best service, we will collect your personal data such as name, address and date of birth. We will also collect more sensitive personal data such as biometric data for identity management. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, CSCS would contact you for additional consent where no legitimate interest exists.

Information we collect from you

You provide information to us directly when you register or subscribe to our services offered through our websites, we may also collect the following personal data about you, when you visit our websites.

  • your IP address;
  • information about your devices such as information contained in HTTP headers or other internet transfer protocol signals, browser or device type and version, operating system, user-agent strings and information about or from the presence or use on your mobile devices, and your preferred language;
  • your usage of the channels, such as webpages clicked, and content areas visited, login creation, submission of registration and forms, date and time of activities;
  • The web search you used to locate and navigate to the channels and the search terms entered on our own site search.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technology.

You may opt out of any cookies that are not required to enable core site functionality.

We receive personal data from market participants such as Registrars, Exchanges you have authorised to transfer your personal data to us. These parties are responsible for managing their use of personal data.

Will CSCS share my personal data with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal data to third-party vendors and service providers in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with CSCS’ procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

We may also disclose your personal data to public bodies such as regulatory, government agency, court or other third parties such as but not limited to, the police authorities, and the tax agencies, where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii)to exercise , defend or establish our legal rights or (iii) to protect your interest or those of any other person.

We may also disclose your personal data with our auditors, legal representatives, advisors and any other person in connection with any advisory service they provide to us in the course of our legitimate business purposes.

How will CSCS use the personal data it collects about me?

CSCS will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. CSCS is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. CSCS will use your personal information for registration, website analytics, to respond to your requests, personalise content, inform you of upcoming events and facilitate the use of our websites. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Cookies

What are cookies and how do we use them?

We collect information when you use our website through the use of various technologies including “cookies”.

A “cookie” is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer when you visit our website.

We use them to make our website work more efficiently and to provide you with a more personalised experience based on your interests and needs. We also use cookies to collect information about how our website is used to enable us to provide better customer service.

How we use cookies

The CSCS website uses cookies in the following ways:

CSCS uses strictly necessary cookies that are essential for the functioning of the site and are automatically active.

CSCS uses functional and performance cookies that collect information about how you use our website, it remembers the choices you make such as username, location and language. It is used to provide enhanced and personalised features.

How do you consent to the use of cookies?

When entering this website, you were immediately introduced to our privacy and cookie notice.

Please be aware that refusing the use of cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our website. Some of our services, including logging into our secured area, require cookies in your browser to view and use them.

Under what circumstances will CSCS contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

CSCS at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If CSCS does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of CSCS or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

CSCS accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport, Driving licence, National identity card, Permanent voter’s card.

Links to Non-CSCS sites

The CSCS website contains links to other websites. CSCS is nor responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

Contact Name: Hussaina Abdulkadir

Email: habdulkadir@cscs.ng

Telephone: +234 (1) 460 1900

Update to this privacy and cookie notice

We may update this privacy and cookie notice from time to time in response to any changing legal, technical or business environment. When we do so, we will ensure that you are informed, and we will obtain your consent to any material changes if and where this is required by law.

Registrars to fully migrate to Regconnect